Upper Schoolers Recognized During Honors Assembly

Collegiate Upper School students were recognized this morning at the annual Honors Assembly in Oates Theater. The 10th-12th Grade students, selected by Upper School faculty, received honors and awards that reflect their level of commitment, character and excellence in their studies and extracurricular endeavors during the past year.
Head of School Steve Hickman welcomed everyone and expressed how much he enjoyed this most beloved Collegiate tradition because it reflects all areas of school life.
 
“Most importantly,” he said, “it symbolizes our unwavering, collective commitment to live into our School’s core values: honor, love of learning, excellence, respect and community.”

The 2017 Honors Assembly Honorees are:

Civitan Honor Key
Jess Speight ʼ17

Malcolm U. Pitt, Jr. Service Award
Olivia Hess ʼ17

Appointment to the United States Military Academy
Ben Granger ʼ17

National Merit Scholarship Award
Price Withers ʼ17

Elizabeth Bryson Powell Award
Emily Mendelson ʼ18

Virginia Courtney Simpson Award
Eleanor Angle ʼ18

Perrow Senior History Award
Claire Andress ʼ17     
Michael Warker ʼ17

Britten Senior Math Award
Matty Pahren ʼ17
Price Withers ʼ17
    
Frances Leigh Williams Journalism Award
Olivia Dimond ʼ18
Jane Carlton Gremer  ʼ18
Elizabeth Klevana ʼ19
Tana Mardian ʼ17
Frances Melvin ʼ18

Senior Creative Writing Award
Paul Rider ʼ17

Charlotte Stevens Junior English Award
Isabel LeBey ʼ18
Robert Reid ‘18

Helen Moon Senior English Award
Jane Fergusson ʼ17
William Johnson ʼ17

Thalhimer Senior French Award
Elizabeth Harrison ʼ17

Senior Spanish Award
Elizabeth Harrison ʼ17

Senior Latin Award
Price Withers ʼ17

Senior Chinese Award
Gillian Laming ʼ17

Hirschler Science Research Award
Emily Mendelson ʼ18

Dr. Tapan Hazra Science Award
Charles Willard ʼ19

Osborne Senior Science Award
Felipe Campos ʼ17

Margaret Daniel Senior Science Award
Georgia Beazley ʼ17

Jake MacNelly Senior Art Purchase Award
Sponsored by the Class of 1990
Lydia Jane Aveson ʼ17

Engard Senior Art Award
Lily Cardozo ʼ17
Quinn Schebell ʼ17

Carolyn Levey Music Award
Matty Pahren ʼ17

Osborne Music Award
John Bullock III ʼ17

Thespian Award
Bobbie Edmunds ʼ17
Michael Warker ‘17

Technical Theater Award
Anna Galanides ʼ17

Dance Award
Isoke Wright ʼ17

Scott Harden Senior Performing Arts Award
Destana Herring ʼ17
Jane Fergusson ʼ17

Richmond Times-Dispatch/Sports Backers Scholar-Athlete Award
Brigid O’Shea ʼ17  
Excellence Perry ʼ17  

Outstanding Senior Athlete Award
Excellence Perry ʼ17

Reed Senior Athletic Award
Gwin Sinnott ʼ17
Jordan Marcus ʼ17

Jacobs Senior Sportsmanship Award
Jess Speight ʼ17   

Webb Senior Sportsmanship Award
Brigid O’Shea ʼ17

William & Mary Leadership Award
Zach Bostic ʼ18     

Brown Book Award
Caroline Campos ʼ18
Taylor Ryckman ʼ18

Dartmouth Book Award
Catherine Alexander ʼ18
Scott Phillips ʼ18

Jefferson Book Award
Avery Freeman ʼ18
Ashray Namala ʼ18

Harvard Prize Book Award
David Hugo ʼ18

Wellesley Book Award
Emily Yue ʼ18
Back
No comments have been posted