Athletics

Athletic News

List of 3 news stories.

  • Reed Kellam. Photo property of UVA.

    Alumni Reed Kellam '15 Earns Special Honor at UVA

    Reed Kellam, a 2015 Collegiate School graduate and football player under Mark Palyo, walked on to the University of Virginia football team when he started school in the fall of 2015. Reed has thrived under the leadership of head coach Bronco Mendenhall and recently received what he described as "the biggest honor anybody can ever get in this program." Click here to read the article and learn more about this honor as well as the hard work put forth by Reed.

    We are proud of you, Reed! Keep working hard!
    Read More
  • Alumni Jack Montague Wins Virginia State Open

    Collegiate School alumni Jack Montague '18 competed in the Virginia State Open as a second year at University of Virginia on Saturday, July 20. He is the first amateur to take the title in eight years! Click here to read the details around his outstanding win. Way to go, Jack!
    Read More
  • Kate Johnston repeated as Richmond Times-Dispatch All-Metro Soccer Player of the Year

    Positive Energy

    Reaching the top is tough.
    Read More
Read More News

Cougar Spotlight

List of 1 news stories.

Archive

Recent Games

"My favorite aspect of coaching at Collegiate School is seeing players prove to themselves, through hard work, that they are capable and resilient, and can improve and reach higher standards than they ever thought possible. For me, athletics is about coaches challenging players throughout each practice while also providing a lot of individual attention and feedback. It's also about players challenging themselves and contributing to a team effort, in ways big and small, no matter what their athletic ability."
Karen Doxey
Athletic Director

Athletics Staff

Athletics @ Collegiate

We encourage our 7th-12th Grade students to participate in sports from Middle School through Upper School, to receive a well-rounded experience that offers opportunities to develop fully as athletes, competitors, teammates and individuals. Our committed and caring coaches, sports performance staff and athletic training staff seek to instill in our students a lifelong love of physical activity, a true sense of fair play and the joy of competitive effort, regardless of outcome.

College Commitments

List of 3 items.

Practice Schedules

List of 4 items.

  • Fall 2019

    Practice/Transportation: TBD
    Fall 2019 Sports Performance (V &JV Only): TBD

    Start Dates for Fall 2019 Sports:
    V/JV: Monday Aug. 12

    Cub: Tuesday August 27 (first day of school)

    REMINDER:  All students in 7th-12th Grade are required to have an annual physical exam dated AFTER Jan. 1, 2019, for the 2019-20 school year. The Physical Examination Form must be returned to the Athletic Department not later than Aug. 1, 2018, for anystudents in Grades 7-12. Please note that students WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE in athletic programs (including conditioning, dance and fitness) without a completed Physical Examination Form. Please contact Shannon Winston, Head Athletic Trainer, at 804-754-1558 with any questions about the physical examination requirement.

    Important Fall 2019 Season Dates:
    SAT Testing: Saturday Aug. 24
    Labor Day: Monday Sept. 2

    ACT Testing: Saturday Sept. 14
    International Emerging Leaders Conference: Saturday Sept. 21 - Saturday Sept. 28
    SAT & Subect Tests: Saturday Oct. 5
    Fall Break: Moday Oct. 14

    ACT Testing: Saturday Oct. 26
    Homecoming: Saturday Oct. 26
    US Fall Parent Conferences (No School) (will hold practices): Wednesday Oct. 30
    SAT Testing: Saturday Nov. 2
    MS Parent Conferences (NO CUB PRACTICES) : Thursday Nov. 5
    Fall Varsity Awards: Sunday Nov. 17



    Practice Times: Mooreland Campus (Fall and Spring)
     
     Monday-ThursdayFriday
    Cub3:45-5:15 pm3-4:30 p.m.
    JV3:45-5:30 pm3-4:45 pm
    Varsity3:45-5:45 pm2:45-4:45 pm
     
    Practice Times: Robins Campus
     
    Bus DepartsArrives atPracticePracticeBus Departs Arrives at
    CollegiateRobinsBeginsEndsRobins                Collegiate
     
    Monday-Thursday
     
    Cub
    3:40 pm
     
    3:55 pm
     
    4 pm
     
    5:25 pm
     
    5:30 pm
     
    5:45 pm
    JV
    3:40 pm
     
    3:55 pm
     
    4 pm
     
    5:40 pm
     
    5:45 pm
     
    6 pm
    Varsity
    3:40 pm
     
    3:55 pm
     
    4 pm
     
    5:55 pm
     
    6 pm
     
    6:15 pm
    Friday     
    Cub
    2:55 pm
     
    3:10 pm
     
    3:15 pm
     
    4:45 pm
     
    4:50 pm
     
    5:05 pm
    JV
    2:55 pm
     
    3:10 pm
     
    3:15 pm
     
    5 pm
     
    5:10 pm
     
    5:20 pm
    Varsity
    2:55 pm
     
    3:10 pm
     
    3:15 pm
     
    5:15 pm
     
    5:20 pm
     
    5:35 pm
     
  • Winter 2019-20

    Winter 19-20 Practice/Transportation: TBD
    Winter 19-20 Sports Performance: TBD
    Winter 19-20 Cub Basketball Information: See Athletics Resource Board on PawNet


    Winter 2019- 2020
    Season Start Date: Varsity/JV/Cub: Monday Nov. 12

    Important Winter Season Dates:
    Feast of Juul: Tuesday Nov. 26
    Brunch: Wednesday November 27
    Thanksgiving Holiday: Wednesday Nov. 27 - Monday Dec. 2
    SAT & Subject Testing: Saturday Dec. 7
    Christmas Pageant: Monday & Tuesday Dec. 9 & 10
    ACT Testing:  Saturday Dec. 14
    Exams: Thursday Dec. 16 - Friday Dec. 20
    Christmas Holiday: Monday Dec. 23 - Monday Jan. 6
    Martin Luther King, Jr. Day (No School) (Cub practices optional):  Monday Jan. 20
    ACT Testing:  Saturday Feb. 8
    Faculty/Staff Professional Day (No School):  Monday Feb. 17
    Winter Varsity Awards: Sunday Feb. 23

    Most Winter Sports practices are held on the Main Campus, with the exception of Swimming and Diving teams; Swimming will practice daily at the Collegiate School Aquatics Center in Chesterfield.  Diving will practice at the Kenny Center on the main campus of St. Catherine's School on M,W from 7-9pm, and on Sunday 2-4pm.

    Abbreviations for Winter Sports are as follows:

    BVBB - Boys Varsity Basketball
    BJVGRBB - Boys JV Green Basketball
    BJVGDBB - Boys JV Gold Basketball

    GVBB - Girls Varsity Basketball
    GJVGRBB - Girls JV Green Basketball
    GJVGDBB - Girls JV Gold Basketball

    All CUB basketball teams are now distinguished by team coach name.  
    (For example: Cub Girls BB Team Fuller)

    VWR - Varsity Wrestling
    CWR - Cub Wrestling

    TR - Indoor Track

    IndSoc - Indoor Soccer

    Practice Times for the Winter Season: 

    Basketball
    Varsity and JV - Practice schedule will vary from day to day in time periods listed here depending on game schedules. See the chart below:


     
    BoysGirls
    VarsityJV GreenJV GoldVarsityJV GreenJV Gold
    Monday3:40-5:40pm5:40-7:25pm5-6:45pm3:40-5:40pm5:40-7:25pm5-6:45pm
    TuesdayGame DayGame DayGame DayGame DayGame DayGame Day
    Wednesday3:40-5:40pm5:40-7:25pm5-6:45pm3:40-5:40pm5:40-7:25pm5-6:45pm
    Thursday3:40-5:40pm5:40-7:25pm5-6:45pm3:40-5:40pm5:40-7:25pm5-6:45pm
    FridayGame DayGame DayGame DayGame DayGame DayGame Day
    Note: Generally, game days are Tuesday & Friday. If teams don't have games, practice will be schedule as early as possible
     
     
    Cub
    See below for the Cub schedule in January and February:
    MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
    Boys'PracticeOptional PracticePracticeLeague GamesPractice
    3:30-5pmTBD3:30-5pm3-4:30 or 5-6:30
    Girls'League GamesPracticeOptional PracticePracticePractice
    3:30-5pmTBD3:30-5pm3-4:30 or 5-6:30

    Swimming
    Monday– Friday 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm at the Collegiate School Aquatics Center
     
    Diving
    Dive Team will practice at St. Catherine’s Kenny Center on Mondays and Wednesdays from 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm and Sunday (TBA). They will practice two days per week on the main campus in the weight room from 3:30 pm – 4:15 pm.
     
    Indoor Soccer
    Mondayand Tuesday                  3:30 pm – 5:00 pm on Grover Jones Field
    Wednesday and Thursday 6:45 pm – 8:15 pm in Seal Athletic Center Gymnasium
     
    Wrestling
    Cub:                  Monday – Thursday in Seal Athletic Center Wrestling Room from 3:45 pm – 5:15 pm; Friday from 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm, also in Seal Wrestling Room.
     
    JV:                    Monday – Thursday from 3:45 pm – 5:30 pm in Seal Wrestling Room (Practice will end at 5:45 on days the team is in the weight room.); Friday from 3:00 pm – 4:45 pm, also in Seal Wrestling Room.
     
    Varsity:               Monday – Thursday in Seal Athletic Center Wrestling Room from 3:45 pm – 5:45 pm; Friday from 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, also in Seal Wrestling Room.
     
    Indoor Track
    Practices will take place outdoors at the Jim Hickey track and in the Seal Athletic Center weight room. Practices may end earlier depending on available daylight.
     
    Varsity  3:45 pm – 5:45 pm
    JV         3:45 pm – 5:30 pm
  • Spring 2020

    Spring 2020- TBD
    Spring 2020- TBD

    Spring 2020

    Spring Sports begin as follows: 

    Varsity/JV: Monday Feb. 17
    Cub: Tuesday Feb. 18

    Important Spring Season Dates:
    Spring Break:  Friday March 6 - Monday March 16
    SAT & Subject Tests:  Saturday March 14
    Spring MS Parent Conferences (No School, no cub practices):  Thursday March 26
    Spring US Parent Conferences: Thursday April 2
    ACT Testing:  Saturday April 4
    Good Friday (No School, no practices): Friday April 10
    Village Green Fair:  Friday-Saturday April 17-18
    Junior/Senior Prom: Saturday April 18
    SAT & Subject Tests: Saturday May 2
    AP Government & Politics: Monday May 4
    AP Physics C: Mechanics: Monday May 4
    AP Calculus AB & BC: Tuesday May 5
    AP German Language & Culture: Tuesday May 5
    AP English Literature & Composition: Wednesday May 6
    AP European History: Wednesday May 6
    AP Physics 2: Wednesday May 6
    AP Chemistry: Thursday May 7
    AP Spanish Literature & Culture: Thursday May 7
    AP Physics 1: Thursday May 7
    AP US History: Friday May 8
    AP Environmental Science: Monday May 11
    AP Chinese Language & Culture: Monday May 11
    AP Biology: Monday May 11
    AP Spanish Language & Culture: Tuesday May 12
    AP Psychology: Tuesday May 12
    AP English Language & Composition: Wednesday May 13
    AP Microeconomics: Wednesday May 13
    AP Macroeconomics: Thursday May 14
    AP World History: Thursday May 14
    AP French Language & Culture: Friday May 15
    AP Computer Science Principles: Friday May 15
    AP Statistics: Friday May 15

    Spring Varsity Awards: Monday May 18
    Upper School Graduation: Friday May 22
    Memorial Day: Monday May 25

    Practice times for Spring sports are as follows:

    MAIN CAMPUS                                       ROBINS CAMPUS*

    Monday - Thursday:                              Monday - Thursday:
    Cub: 3:45 - 5:15                                    Cub: 3:40 - 5:45 
    JV: 3:45 - 5:30                                      JV: 3:40 - 6:00
    Varsity: 3:45 - 5:45                                Varsity: 3:40 - 6:15

    Friday:                                                   Friday:
    Cub: 3:00 - 4:30                                     Cub: 2:55 - 5:00
    JV: 3:00 - 4:45                                        JV: 2:55 - 5:15
    Varsity: 2:10 - 4:10                                 Varsity: 2:05 - 4:45
                                                     (*Times include bus travel)


    Please refer to the Spring Practice & Transportation link provided on the upper right side of this page for specific practice locations.

    Teams practicing at the Robins Campus will travel by Collegiate bus, and will depart the Main Campus at 3:40 Monday through Thursday. Friday departure times will vary according to dismissal.  Return times may also vary slightly, but are generally 20-30 minutes after practices end, to accommodate equipment return, loading and unloading, etc.

    Refer to the Athletic Handbook for Parents and Students for transportation policies affecting Juniors and Seniors who drive, and for policies regarding parent pick-up from the Robins Campus.

    Practice for all Varsity and JV teams will also include strength training sessions two days per week in the Weight Room.  This adds 15 minutes of practice time to each practice.  Weight Room schedules are published weekly.

    The following Spring teams will generally practice at the Robins Campus:
    Varsity Girls' Lacrosse
    JV Girls' Lacrosse
    Cub Girls' Lacrosse
    JV Boys' Lacrosse
    Varsity Baseball
    JV Baseball
    Cub Baseball
    Varsity Softball
    JV Softball
    Cub Softball
    Varsity Soccer
    JV Soccer
    Cub Soccer
    Varsity Tennis
    JV Tennis
    Montain Biking (JV)

    The following Spring teams will generally practice on the Main Campus:
    Varsity Boys' Lacrosse
    Cub Boys' Lacrosse
    Track & Field (all levels)

    The following Spring teams will practice off-site at the CCV/James River Golf Course:
    Varsity Golf
    JV Golf

    Practice Times: Mooreland Campus (Fall and Spring)
     
     Monday – ThursdayFriday
    Cub3:45 pm – 5:15 pm3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    JV3:45 pm – 5:30 pm3:00 pm – 4:45 pm
    Varsity3:45 pm – 5:45 pm2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
     
    Practice Times: Robins Campus
     
    Bus DepartsArrives atPracticePracticeBus Departs Arrives at
    CollegiateRobinsBeginsEndsRobins                Collegiate
     
    Monday – Thursday
     
    Cub
    3:40 pm
     
    3:55 pm
     
    4:00 pm
     
    5:25 pm
     
    5:30 pm
     
    5:45 pm
    JV
    3:40 pm
     
    3:55 pm
     
    4:00 pm
     
    5:40 pm
     
    5:45 pm
     
    6:00 pm
    Varsity
    3:40 pm
     
    3:55 pm
     
    4:00 pm
     
    5:55 pm
     
    6:00 pm
     
    6:15 pm
    Friday     
    Cub
    2:55 pm
     
    3:10 pm
     
    3:15 pm
     
    4:45 pm
     
    4:50 pm
     
    5:05 pm
    JV
    2:55 pm
     
    3:10 pm
     
    3:15 pm
     
    5:00 pm
     
    5:10 pm
     
    5:20 pm
    Varsity
    2:55 pm
     
    3:10 pm
     
    3:15 pm
     
    5:15 pm
     
    5:20 pm
     
    5:35 pm
     



    Spring Athletics - Start Dates 2018

    Monday Feb. 19 : V & JV sports only
    There will be NO TRANSPORTATION on Monday 2/19
    Sport
    Meeting Time/Site
    Head Coach
    Girls V Lacrosse
    3:30 Main Campus – Jim Hickey Track
    Annie Richards
    Girls JV Lacrosse (Green & Gold)
    3:30 Main Campus – Jim Hickey Track
    Yasi Moshiri & Sarah Dunn
    Girls V Soccer
    3:45 Robins Campus – Field #12
    Rob Ukrop
    Girls JV Soccer
    3:45 Robins Campus – Field #12
    Christy Foster
    Girls V Softball
    3:45 Robins Campus – V softball field
    Robby Turner
    Girls JV Softball
    3:45 Robins Campus – Field #9
    Laurie Goode
    Boys V Baseball
    3:45 Robins Campus – Sam Newell Field
    Andrew Slater
    Boys JV Baseball
    3:45 Robins Campus – Field #11
    Nathan Goodwyn
    Boys V Lacrosse
    3:45 Main Campus – Seal weight room
    Andrew Stanley
    Boys JV Lacrosse
    3:30 Main Campus – Upper Field
    Trip Featherston
    Boys V Tennis
    3:45 Robins Campus – Williams Bollettieri tennis court #4
    Karin Whitt
    Boys JV Tennis
    3:45 Robins Campus – Williams Bollettieri tennis court #4
    Gary Burton
    V Golf
    3:30 Main Campus – Meet in Flippen 123
    Jeff Dunnington
    JV Golf
    3:30 Main Campus – Meet in Flippen 123
    Nate Jackson
    Mountain Biking
    3:45 Robins Campus – parking lot across from field #12
    Brad Cooke & Bill Rider

    Tuesday Feb. 20 : V, JV & Cub sports
    There will be buses or vans to bring athletes to Robins who do not drive.
    V/JV buses meet in front of Jacobs. Cub buses meet behind Seal.
    Sport
    Meeting Time/Site
    Head Coach
    Girls Cub Lacrosse
    After school meet outside of Seal (on the back parking lot side) ready to load a bus.
    Beth Ann Bell
    Girls Cub Soccer
    After school meet outside of Seal (on the back parking lot side) ready to load a bus.
    Alex Clagett
    Boys Cub Baseball (Green & Gold)
    After school meet outside of Seal (on the back parking lot side) ready to load a bus.
    Chris Williams & Jere Williams
    Boys Cub Lacrosse (Green & Gold)
    Meet in Mr.Williams’s classroom (F101) after school at 3:35
    Charlie Williams & Mac Foley
    V & JV Track
    NO practice Monday 2/19.
    2/20- 3:30-4:15 Meet in US Craigie Board Room after school for a short meeting. No need to dress in athletic clothes.
    Beth Kondorossy & Matthew Richardson
     
     
  • Summer Sports Performance 2019