• Wrestling - Cub

    2017 - 2018

Team Schedule

Print Schedule
Away

BCWR: League Meet

League
vs.
New Kent Middle School
St. Christopher's School
Benedictine College Preparatory
Location: New Kent High School
Home
Cancelled

BCWR: League Meet

League
vs.
New Kent Middle School
Dinwiddie Middle School
Location: Jacobs Gym - Jacobs Gym - 1
Home
vs.
Dinwiddie Middle School
Location: West Gym-Lower School - Lower School Gym - 1
Home

BCWR: Prep Quad

League
vs.
St. Christopher's School
Norfolk Academy
Location: Seal Athletic Center - Seal Center Gymnasium - 1
Home

BCWR: Middle School Jamboree

Non-League
vs.
Powhatan Middle School
Dinwiddie Middle School
St. Christopher's School
Location: Seal Athletic Center - Seal Center Gymnasium - 1
Away

BCWR: Fat Tuesday Classic

League
Location: Norfolk Academy

Coaching Staff

Team Statistics

Overall Statistics
W L T %
0 0 0 0
League Statistics
W L T %
0 0 0 0
Non-League Statistics
W L T %
0 0 0 0

Practice Schedules

List of 3 items.

  • Fall 2018

    Practice/Transportation: TBD
    Fall 2018 Sports Performance (V &JV Only): TBD

    Start Dates for Fall 2018 Sports:
    V/JV: Monday Aug. 13

    Cub: Tuesday August 28 (first day of school)

    REMINDER:  All students in 7th-12th Grade are required to have an annual physical exam dated AFTER Jan. 1, 2017, for the 2017-18 school year. The Physical Examination Form must be returned to the Athletic Department not later than Aug. 1, 2018, for anystudents in Grades 7-12. Please note that students WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE in athletic programs (including conditioning, dance and fitness) without a completed Physical Examination Form. Please contact Shannon Winston, Head Athletic Trainer, at 804-754-1558 with any questions about the physical examination requirement.

    Important Fall 2017 Season Dates:
    Labor Day: Monday Sept. 3
    ACT Testing:
    International Emerging Leaders Conference: 
    US Fall Parent Conferences (No School) (will hold practices): 
    Fall Break: 
    ACT Testing: 
    MS Parent Conferences (NO CUB PRACTICES) 
    SAT & Subect Tests: 
    Homecoming: 
    Fall Varsity Awards: 



    Practice Times: Mooreland Campus (Fall and Spring)
     
     Monday-ThursdayFriday
    Cub3:45-5:15 pm3-4:30 p.m.
    JV3:45-5:30 pm3-4:45 pm
    Varsity3:45-5:45 pm2:45-4:45 pm
     
    Practice Times: Robins Campus
     
    Bus DepartsArrives atPracticePracticeBus Departs Arrives at
    CollegiateRobinsBeginsEndsRobins                Collegiate
     
    Monday-Thursday
     
    Cub
    3:40 pm
     
    3:55 pm
     
    4 pm
     
    5:25 pm
     
    5:30 pm
     
    5:45 pm
    JV
    3:40 pm
     
    3:55 pm
     
    4 pm
     
    5:40 pm
     
    5:45 pm
     
    6 pm
    Varsity
    3:40 pm
     
    3:55 pm
     
    4 pm
     
    5:55 pm
     
    6 pm
     
    6:15 pm
    Friday     
    Cub
    2:55 pm
     
    3:10 pm
     
    3:15 pm
     
    4:45 pm
     
    4:50 pm
     
    5:05 pm
    JV
    2:55 pm
     
    3:10 pm
     
    3:15 pm
     
    5 pm
     
    5:10 pm
     
    5:20 pm
    Varsity
    2:55 pm
     
    3:10 pm
     
    3:15 pm
     
    5:15 pm
     
    5:20 pm
     
    5:35 pm
     
  • Spring 2018

    Spring 2018- Sports Performance Click HERE for schedule
    Spring 2018- Practice and Transportation  Click HERE for schedule

    Spring 2018

    Spring Sports begin as follows: 

    Varsity/JV/Cub: February 19, 2018

    Non Interscholastic sports (Yoga, Dance, Fitness):  February 26, 2018

    Practice times for Spring sports are as follows:

    MAIN CAMPUS                                       ROBINS CAMPUS*

    Monday - Thursday:                              Monday - Thursday:
    Cub: 3:45 - 5:15                                    Cub: 3:40 - 5:45 
    JV: 3:45 - 5:30                                      JV: 3:40 - 6:00
    Varsity: 3:45 - 5:45                                Varsity: 3:40 - 6:15

    Friday:                                                   Friday:
    Cub: 3:00 - 4:30                                     Cub: 2:55 - 5:00
    JV: 3:00 - 4:45                                        JV: 2:55 - 5:15
    Varsity: 2:10 - 4:10                                 Varsity: 2:05 - 4:45
                                                     (*Times include bus travel)

    Important Spring Season Dates:
    Spring Break:  Friday March 2 - Monday March 12
    SAT & Subject Tests:  March 10
    Good Friday (No School, no practices): Friday March 30
    Spring Parent Conferences (No School, no cub practices):  Thursday April 5
    ACT Testing:  April 14
    Junior/Senior Prom: April 21
    Village Green Fair:  April 20-21
    SAT & Subject Tests: May 5
    Chemistry AP Exam: May 7
    Spanish AP Exam: May 8
    English Literature AP Exam: May 9
    United States History AP Exam: May 11
    Biology & Physics AP Exams: May 14
    French AP Exam: May 15
    Calculus AP Exam: May 15
    English Language AP Exam: May 16
    Macroeconomics AP Exam:May 16
    Government AP Exam:May 17
    Latin AP Exam: May 18
    Microeconomics AP Exams: May 18
    Spring Varsity Awards: May 22
    Memorial Day: Monday May 28


    Please refer to the Spring Practice & Transportation link provided on the upper right side of this page for specific practice locations.

    Teams practicing at the Robins Campus will travel by Collegiate bus, and will depart the Main Campus at 3:40 Monday through Thursday. Friday departure times will vary according to dismissal.  Return times may also vary slightly, but are generally 20-30 minutes after practices end, to accommodate equipment return, loading and unloading, etc.

    Refer to the Athletic Handbook for Parents and Students for transportation policies affecting Juniors and Seniors who drive, and for policies regarding parent pick-up from the Robins Campus.

    Practice for all Varsity and JV teams will also include strength training sessions two days per week in the Weight Room.  This adds 15 minutes of practice time to each practice.  Weight Room schedules are published weekly.

    The following Spring teams will generally practice at the Robins Campus:
    Varsity Girls' Lacrosse
    JV Girls' Lacrosse
    Cub Girls' Lacrosse
    JV Boys' Lacrosse
    Varsity Baseball
    JV Baseball
    Cub Baseball
    Varsity Softball
    JV Softball
    Cub Softball
    Varsity Soccer
    JV Soccer
    Cub Soccer
    Varsity Tennis
    JV Tennis
    Montain Biking (JV)

    The following Spring teams will generally practice on the Main Campus:
    Varsity Boys' Lacrosse
    Cub Boys' Lacrosse
    Track & Field (all levels)

    The following Spring teams will practice off-site at the CCV/James River Golf Course:
    Varsity Golf
    JV Golf

    Practice Times: Mooreland Campus (Fall and Spring)
     
     Monday – ThursdayFriday
    Cub3:45 pm – 5:15 pm3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    JV3:45 pm – 5:30 pm3:00 pm – 4:45 pm
    Varsity3:45 pm – 5:45 pm2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
     
    Practice Times: Robins Campus
     
    Bus DepartsArrives atPracticePracticeBus Departs Arrives at
    CollegiateRobinsBeginsEndsRobins                Collegiate
     
    Monday – Thursday
     
    Cub
    3:40 pm
     
    3:55 pm
     
    4:00 pm
     
    5:25 pm
     
    5:30 pm
     
    5:45 pm
    JV
    3:40 pm
     
    3:55 pm
     
    4:00 pm
     
    5:40 pm
     
    5:45 pm
     
    6:00 pm
    Varsity
    3:40 pm
     
    3:55 pm
     
    4:00 pm
     
    5:55 pm
     
    6:00 pm
     
    6:15 pm
    Friday     
    Cub
    2:55 pm
     
    3:10 pm
     
    3:15 pm
     
    4:45 pm
     
    4:50 pm
     
    5:05 pm
    JV
    2:55 pm
     
    3:10 pm
     
    3:15 pm
     
    5:00 pm
     
    5:10 pm
     
    5:20 pm
    Varsity
    2:55 pm
     
    3:10 pm
     
    3:15 pm
     
    5:15 pm
     
    5:20 pm
     
    5:35 pm
     



    Spring Athletics - Start Dates 2018

    Monday Feb. 19 : V & JV sports only
    There will be NO TRANSPORTATION on Monday 2/19
    Sport
    Meeting Time/Site
    Head Coach
    Girls V Lacrosse
    3:30 Main Campus – Jim Hickey Track
    Annie Richards
    Girls JV Lacrosse (Green & Gold)
    3:30 Main Campus – Jim Hickey Track
    Yasi Moshiri & Sarah Dunn
    Girls V Soccer
    3:45 Robins Campus – Field #12
    Rob Ukrop
    Girls JV Soccer
    3:45 Robins Campus – Field #12
    Christy Foster
    Girls V Softball
    3:45 Robins Campus – V softball field
    Robby Turner
    Girls JV Softball
    3:45 Robins Campus – Field #9
    Laurie Goode
    Boys V Baseball
    3:45 Robins Campus – Sam Newell Field
    Andrew Slater
    Boys JV Baseball
    3:45 Robins Campus – Field #11
    Nathan Goodwyn
    Boys V Lacrosse
    3:45 Main Campus – Seal weight room
    Andrew Stanley
    Boys JV Lacrosse
    3:30 Main Campus – Upper Field
    Trip Featherston
    Boys V Tennis
    3:45 Robins Campus – Williams Bollettieri tennis court #4
    Karin Whitt
    Boys JV Tennis
    3:45 Robins Campus – Williams Bollettieri tennis court #4
    Gary Burton
    V Golf
    3:30 Main Campus – Meet in Flippen 123
    Jeff Dunnington
    JV Golf
    3:30 Main Campus – Meet in Flippen 123
    Nate Jackson
    Mountain Biking
    3:45 Robins Campus – parking lot across from field #12
    Brad Cooke & Bill Rider

    Tuesday Feb. 20 : V, JV & Cub sports
    There will be buses or vans to bring athletes to Robins who do not drive.
    V/JV buses meet in front of Jacobs. Cub buses meet behind Seal.
    Sport
    Meeting Time/Site
    Head Coach
    Girls Cub Lacrosse
    After school meet outside of Seal (on the back parking lot side) ready to load a bus.
    Beth Ann Bell
    Girls Cub Soccer
    After school meet outside of Seal (on the back parking lot side) ready to load a bus.
    Alex Clagett
    Boys Cub Baseball (Green & Gold)
    After school meet outside of Seal (on the back parking lot side) ready to load a bus.
    Chris Williams & Jere Williams
    Boys Cub Lacrosse (Green & Gold)
    Meet in Mr.Williams’s classroom (F101) after school at 3:35
    Charlie Williams & Mac Foley
    V & JV Track
    NO practice Monday 2/19.
    2/20- 3:30-4:15 Meet in US Craigie Board Room after school for a short meeting. No need to dress in athletic clothes.
    Beth Kondorossy & Matthew Richardson
     
     
  • Winter 17-18

    Winter 17-18 Practice/Transportation: Click here
    Winter 17-18 Sports Performance: Click here
    Winter 17-18 Cub Basketball Information: Click here


    Winter 2017- 2018
    Season Start Date: Varsity/JV/Cub: November 13, 2017

    Important Winter Season Dates:
    Feast of Juul: November 21
    Brunch: Wednesday November 22
    Thanksgiving Holiday: Wednesday November 22 - Monday November 27
    SAT & Subject Testing: December 2
    Christmas Pageant:  December 4 & 5
    ACT Testing:  December 9
    Exams: Wednesday December 13 - Tuesday December 19
    Christmas Holiday: Tuesday December 19 - Tuesday January 2
    Martin Luther King, Jr. Day (No School) (Cub practices optional):  January 15
    ACT Testing:  February 10
    Faculty/Staff Professional Day (No School):  Monday February 19
    Winter Varsity Awards: February 25

    Most Winter Sports practices are held on the Main Campus, with the exception of Swimming and Diving teams; Swimming will practice daily at the Collegiate School Aquatics Center in Chesterfield.  Diving will practice at the Kenny Center on the main campus of St. Catherine's School on M,W from 7-9pm, and on Sunday 2-4pm.

    Abbreviations for Winter Sports are as follows:

    BVBB - Boys Varsity Basketball
    BJVGRBB - Boys JV Green Basketball
    BJVGDBB - Boys JV Gold Basketball

    GVBB - Girls Varsity Basketball
    GJVGRBB - Girls JV Green Basketball
    GJVGDBB - Girls JV Gold Basketball

    All CUB basketball teams are now distinguished by team coach name.  
    (For example: Cub Girls BB Team Fuller)

    VWR - Varsity Wrestling
    CWR - Cub Wrestling

    TR - Indoor Track

    IndSoc - Indoor Soccer

    Practice Times for the Winter Season: 

    Basketball
    Varsity and JV - Practice schedule will vary from day to day in time periods listed here depending on game schedules. See the chart below:


     
    BoysGirls
    VarsityJV GreenJV GoldVarsityJV GreenJV Gold
    Monday3:40-5:40pm5:40-7:25pm5-6:45pm3:40-5:40pm5:40-7:25pm5-6:45pm
    TuesdayGame DayGame DayGame DayGame DayGame DayGame Day
    Wednesday3:40-5:40pm5:40-7:25pm5-6:45pm3:40-5:40pm5:40-7:25pm5-6:45pm
    Thursday3:40-5:40pm5:40-7:25pm5-6:45pm3:40-5:40pm5:40-7:25pm5-6:45pm
    FridayGame DayGame DayGame DayGame DayGame DayGame Day
    Note: Generally, game days are Tuesday & Friday. If teams don't have games, practice will be schedule as early as possible
     
     
    Cub
    See below for the Cub schedule in January and February:
    MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
    Boys'PracticeOptional PracticePracticeLeague GamesPractice
    3:30-5pmTBD3:30-5pm3-4:30 or 5-6:30
    Girls'League GamesPracticeOptional PracticePracticePractice
    3:30-5pmTBD3:30-5pm3-4:30 or 5-6:30

    Swimming
    Monday– Friday 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm at the Collegiate School Aquatics Center
     
    Diving
    Dive Team will practice at St. Catherine’s Kenny Center on Mondays and Wednesdays from 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm and Sunday (TBA). They will practice two days per week on the main campus in the weight room from 3:30 pm – 4:15 pm.
     
    Indoor Soccer
    Mondayand Tuesday                  3:30 pm – 5:00 pm on Grover Jones Field
    Wednesday and Thursday 6:45 pm – 8:15 pm in Seal Athletic Center Gymnasium
     
    Wrestling
    Cub:                  Monday – Thursday in Seal Athletic Center Wrestling Room from 3:45 pm – 5:15 pm; Friday from 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm, also in Seal Wrestling Room.
     
    JV:                    Monday – Thursday from 3:45 pm – 5:30 pm in Seal Wrestling Room (Practice will end at 5:45 on days the team is in the weight room.); Friday from 3:00 pm – 4:45 pm, also in Seal Wrestling Room.
     
    Varsity:               Monday – Thursday in Seal Athletic Center Wrestling Room from 3:45 pm – 5:45 pm; Friday from 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, also in Seal Wrestling Room.
     
    Indoor Track
    Practices will take place outdoors at the Jim Hickey track and in the Seal Athletic Center weight room. Practices may end earlier depending on available daylight.
     
    Varsity  3:45 pm – 5:45 pm
    JV         3:45 pm – 5:30 pm