Fall 2018

Fall Varsity Athletics Results
*As of January 17, 2019

FIELD HOCKEY
   14-7, LIS Runner Up, VISAA Runner Up
     All-LIS:  Maggie Bostain, Hallie Brost, Paige Murphy
    VISAA Finals: Collegiate: 0   Trinity Episcopal School: 3
    All-State:  Maggie Bostain, Hallie Brost, Paige Murphy
    
All-Metro:  Paige Murphy (1st Team), Hallie Brost (1st Team), Maggie Bostain (2nd Team)
    


TENNIS
   
20-0, LIS CHAMPION! VISAA CHAMPION!
     All-LIS:  Helena Huff (#1Singles/1Doubles), Sophie Mitchell (#2S/1D), Anya Sood (#3S/2D), Nora Willet, (#4S/3D), Alyssa McDaniel, (#5S/2D), Bailey Andress (#3D), Saanvi Mittal (#6S)
     LIS MVP: Helena Huff
     
State Champion
   Championship game: Collegiate: 5   Norfolk Academy: 2
  
VISAA Coach of the Year: Allyson Brand
All-State: Helena Huff (Player of the Year)(1st Team), Sophie Mitchell (1st Team), Anya Sood (2nd Team)
 

CROSS COUNTRY
   Prep League championship: Collegiate placed 2nd 
          All-Prep:  Johnny White, Clay Ryan, Ian Quindoza
    Prep League Sportsmanship Award
   Prep League Coach of the Year: Matthew Richardson 
     LIS championship: Collegiate placed 2nd
          All-LIS:  Maddy Watkins, Kathryn Sutherland, Elyse Cram, Mohini Johri
    VISAA championship
         Collegiate's boys placed 3rd in Division I.
         Collegiate's girls placed 3rd in Division I.
            All-State: 
Johnny White (4th), Clay Ryan (15th)
            All-State: Kathryn Sutherland (3rd), Maddy Watkins (4th), Elyse Cram (10th)

SOCCER
     13-2-2, 2nd in the Prep League, VISAA Quarter finalist
     VISAA tournament, second round: Collegiate: 0   Trinity: 1
     All-Prep: Akum Dhillon, Jack Piland, Colin Ryan
     All-State:
     Prep League Coach of the Year: Charlie Blair
     

FOOTBALL
      
4-5, 2nd Place Prep League
    All-Prep:  
    Offense
       Charlies Armstrong
        Trey Boll
       Ayinde Budd
       Gilbert Deglau
       Nigel Williams
    Defense
       Donald Adams
       Michael Brost
       Charles Geho
       KJ Rodgers
    
All State: 
        Ayinde Budd (1st Team), Michael Brost Jr. (1stTeam), Charles Geho (1st Team), KJ Rodgers (1st Team)
        Charles Armstrong (2nd Team), Trey Boll (2nd Team), Gilbert Deglau (2nd Team), Nigel Williams (2nd Team)
        Donald Adams (Honorable Mention)
    All Metro: Honorable Mention
        Trey Boll, Michael Brost Jr., Ayinde Budd, Charles Geho, Nigel Williams

VOLLEYBALL
     
8-9, LIS Quarterfinalist
       All-LIS:  Abby Freeman, Isabella Vita