Sports Wrapup, Spring 2017

*As of July 7, 2017
Spring Varsity Athletic Results

GIRLS' SOCCER
16-3-1, LIS CHAMPIONS! State Semifinalist
            All-LIS: Julia Edwards, Maisy Fling, Maya Jackson, Mia Jackson, Kate Johnston
            All-LIS Coach of the Year: Rob Ukrop 
            All-State 1st Team: Mia Jackson, Kate Johnston
            All-State 2nd Team: 
Maisy Fling, Kaitlyn Sanderson
            All-Metro: Mia Jackson, Julia Edwards
 
BOYS' TENNIS
9-8, 3rd in the Prep League, State Semifinalist
            All-Prep: Scott Phillips, Colton Jones
            Prep League Coach of the Year: Karin Whitt
            All-State Player of the Year: Scott Phillips
            
All-State: Dorsey Ducharme
            All-Metro: Scott Phillips

MOUNTAIN BIKING
Girls
            #1 in the State at the JV Level
Boys
            11th in the State at the JV level
Co-ed
            4th in the State at the JV Level

GOLF
11-3, 3rd in Prep League, State Runner-Up
            All-Prep: Caroline Curtis, Jack Montague, Hunter Milligan
            All-State Co-Players of the Year: Caroline Curtis, Jack Montague
            USA Today Girls High School Golf Team – Second Team: Caroline Curtis

TRACK AND FIELD
Girls
5th in the LIS, 6th in the State
            All-LIS:  Brigid O'Shea 
            
All-State 2nd Team: Brigid O’Shea
Boys
5th in the Prep League, 5th in the State 
            All-Prep: Jess Speight, Willie Hunter, Carson Groce-Wright, Ayinde Budd, KJ Rodgers
            All-State: Jess Speight (shot put- new school record of 55 feet), Jess Speight (Discus), KJ Rodgers (400m), Willie Hunter, KJ Rodgers, Jake Darling, Carson Groce-Wright (4x400m)
            All-Metro: Brigid O'Shea (high jump), Jess Speight (shot put), KJ Rodgers (400 & Boys 4x400), Willie Hunter (Boys 4x400), Carson Groce-Wright (Boys 4x400), Barry Burgess (Boys 4x400)

BASEBALL
15-9, 2nd in the Prep League, State Semifinalist
            All-Prep: Evan Justice, Travis Reifsnider
            All-Prep Player of the Year: Evan Justice
            All-State 1st Team: Evan Justice
            All-State 2nd Team: Travis Reifsnider
            VISAA Player of the Year: Evan Justice
            Richmond Times-Dispatch Player of the Year: Evan Justice
            All-USA Virginia Baseball Team: Evan Justice

SOFTBALL
15-7, LIS Runner-Up, State Quarterfinalist 
            All-LIS: Claire Andress, Madison Flinchum, Morgan Baxter, Claire Powell
            All-LIS Coach of the Year: Robby Turner
            All-State 1st Team: Claire Andress, Claire Powell
            All-State 2nd Team: Madison Flinchum


BOYS' LACROSSE
14-7, 3rd in Prep League, State Quarterfinalist
            All-Prep: T Brewer, Excellence Perry, Ben Tavenner, Garrett Wilson, Joseph White
            All-State: Excellence Perry, Joseph White
            US Lacrosse (Virginia-Private) All-American: Joseph White
            Academic All- American: Excellence Perry
            Man of the Year: Andrew Stanley
            All-Metro Player of the Year: Joseph White
            All-Metro 1st Team: Joseph White, Excellence Perry

GIRLS' LACROSSE
17-6, LIS CHAMPIONS!, State Semifinalist
            All-LIS:  Gwin Sinnott, Jordan Marcus, Harper Zaun, Caroline Hall, Maggie Bostain
            US Lacrosse (Virginia-Private) All-American: Jordan Marcus, Gwin Sinnott
            All-State: TBD
            
All-Metro 1st Team: Gwin Sinnott, Jordan Marcus
            
All-Metro 2nd Team: Maggie Bostain
Back