Sports Wrapup, Spring 2016

Spring Varsity Athletic Results
Updated June 29, 2016
2015-2016 Prep League Sportsmanship Award Winner: Collegiate School

GIRLS' SOCCER

4-7-2, LIS Semi-finalist, State Quarterfinalist
     All-LIS: Mia Jackson, Maya Jackson
     All-State: Mia Jackson (1st Team), Maya Jackson (2nd Team)
 

BOYS' TENNIS
9-4, 3rd in the Prep League, State Quarterfinalist
     All-Prep: Scott Phillips, Dorsey Ducharme, Winston Willett
     Prep League Sportmanship Award
     Prep League Coach of the Year: Karin Whitt
     All-State 1st team: Scott Phillips, Winston Willett

MOUNTAIN BIKING
*1st Year as Collegiate Sport- JV Level
Girls
    State Runner-Up at the JV Level
         Claire Tate: #3 in the State
Boys
    10th in the State at the JV level
Co-ed
    8th in the State at the JV Level

GOLF
11-4,  5th in Prep League, 6th in State
     All-Prep: Caroline Curtis
     All-Prep 2nd Team: Caroline Curtis, Jack Montague

TRACK AND FIELD
Girls
4th in the LIS, 4th in the State
     All LIS: Ah'rea Jones, Brigid O'Shea, Emily Mendelson, Madeline White
     All State 1st Team: Ah'rea Jones ( 2x Champion in 100 Hurdles and 300 Hurdles),
     
All-State 2nd Team: Brigid O'Shea  (High Jump)
      All-State Honorable Mention: Ah'rea Jones, Brigid O'Shea, Emily Mendelson, Madeline White (4x100), Mohini Johri, Gracie White, Carson White, Virginia Harris (4x800)
       All Metro: Ah'rea Jones (100-meter hurdles), Brigid O'Shea (High Jump)
 

Boys
5th in the Prep League, 6th in the State
       All-State 2nd Team: John Hazelton, Kirby Kollmansperger, David White, William Bennett (4x800)
       All-State Honorable Mention: Jess Speight (Shot Put)
       All Metro: Jess Speight (Shot Put)


BASEBALL
22-5, PREP LEAGUE CHAMPIONS! STATE CHAMPIONS!!!
       All-Prep: Will Allocca, Evan Justice, Ben Greer
       All-Prep Player of the Year: David Angstadt
       Prep League Coach of the Year: Andrew Slater
       All State 1st Team: Will Allocca, David Angstadt, Evan Justice
       All State 2nd Team: Ben Greer

       VISAA Coach of the Year: Andrew Slater
      All Metro 1st Team: David Angstadt
      All Metro 2nd Team: Evan Justice

SOFTBALL
15-7, LIS Runner-Up, State Quarterfinalist
     All Prep: Claire Andress, Ellie Fleming, Avery Freeman, Claire Powell
       All State 1st Team: Claire Andress, Claire Powell
       All State 2nd Team:Avery Freeman



BOYS' LACROSSE
16-5, 4th in Prep League, State Quarterfinalist
     All Prep: Mait Innes, Win Martin, Jed O'Neill, Jed Londrey, Jack Rusbuldt, Joseph White
     All State 1st team: Joseph White, Jack Rusbuldt
     All State 2nd team: Jed O'Neill, Jed Londrey

     All American: Jack Rusbuldt
     Academic All American: Jed Londrey
     US Lacrosse Bob Scott Award: Jack Rusbuldt
    
All Metro: Jed Londrey, Joe White
    
All Metro Player of the Year: Jack Rusbuldt


GIRLS' LACROSSE
11-11, LIS Runner-Up, State Quarter Finalist
     All-LIS: Carson Pinney, Catherine DeVoe, Clay Bowden, Gwin Sinnott, Jordan Marcus
     All State 1st team: Gwin Sinnott
     All State 2nd team: Jordan Marcus, Carson Pinney
    
All Metro: Carson Pinney, Gwin Sinnott, Catherine DeVoe
    
Academic All American: Catherine DeVoe
    
All American: Gwin Sinnott

Back