Through the Scholastic Awards, students receive opportunities for recognition, exhibition, publication and scholarships. Students across America submitted original works in the categories of art and writing. We are proud of our Collegiate students and this well-deserved recognition!
The following Collegiate students received honors for 2021 in the Art Category:
Gold Key:
JB Bell, Grade 11: Photography
Eva Lareau, Grade 10: Drawing & Illustration
Ty Colina, Grade 11: Architecture & Industrial Design
Emily Deskevich, Grade 11: Photography
Karl Kastenbaum, Grade 10: Painting
Jack Hill, Grade 11: Photography
Grace Hugo, Grade 11: Painting
Jane Roberts, Grade 9: Photography
Jenna Raggio, Grade 12: Painting (2 pieces)
Eva Siminiceanu, Grade 9: Drawing & Illustration
Cate Riley, Grade 10: Painting (2 pieces)
Anna Wu, Grade 12: Digital Art
Emilie Yang, Grade 12: Mixed Media
Silver Key:
Drew Atiyeh, Grade 10: Photography (2 pieces)
Ella Mitchell, Grade 12: Painting (2 pieces)
LJ Booker, Grade 9: Photography
Jack Hill, Grade 11: Photography
Annabel Eastep, Grade 9: Photography
Ty Colina, Grade 11: Architecture & Industrial Design
Jones Brackett, Grade 11: Photography
Diamond Lightfoot, Grade 11: Drawing & Illustration (2 pieces)
Will Neuner, Grade 11: Photography
Cate Riley, Grade 10: Drawing & Illustration
Grace Song, Grade 12: Drawing & Illustration
Sam Smith, Grade 10: Photography
Al Stratford, Grade 12: Photography
Emilie Yang, Grade 12: Painting (2 pieces)
Honorable Mention
Heth Alexander, Grade 12: Photography
Ty Colina, Grade 11: Architecture & Industrial Design
Jack Smithson, Grade 12: Photography
Alexis Covington, Grade 9: Drawing & Illustration
Sabrina DePalma, Grade 12: Drawing & Illustration
Anju Natarajan, Grade 11: Drawing & Illustration (2 pieces)
Connor Little, Grade 12: Photography
Jenna Raggio, Grade 12: Mixed Media
Nkosi Budd, Grade 12: Drawing & Illustration
Ellie Leipheimer, Grade 10: Painting
Cierra Glasspie, Grade 12: Painting
Grace Song, Grade 12: Painting (2 pieces)
Cate Riley, Grade 10: Painting
Brude Stoever, Grade 12: Photography
Ethan Tabassian, Grade 11: Architecture & Industrial Design
John Woodfin, Grade 11: Photography
Stella Williams, Grade 9: Photography
Bella Zeballos, Grade 12: Drawing & Illustration
The following Collegiate students received honors for 2021 in the Writing Category:
American Voices & Visions Medal
The highest regional honor awarded to one artist and one writer from each region.
Nat Lurie, Grade 10: American Voices & Visions Nominee, Short Story, The Mother
Gold Key
Zehma Herring, Grade 11: Critical Essay, When the Innocent Are Imprisoned
Nat Lurie, Grade 10: Short Story, The Mother
Katie Mulligan, Grade 12: Poetry, Grisha
Silver Key
Andrew Eastep, Grade 12: Dramatic Script, Untitled Restaurant Sitcom
Olivia Fairlamb, Grade 11: Poetry, Self-Discovery
Honorable Mention
Olivia Fairlamb, Grade 11: Poetry, Empty Sunday Afternoons
Ethan Tabassian, Grade 11: Personal Essay, Holding Your Breath
Amanda Tan, Grade 11: Science Fiction & Fantasy, Humanity’s Future and Poetry, It’s Fall/Harboring Humidity
Hugh Williams, Grade 11: Dramatic Script, Two Key