Sports Wrap-up, Spring 2018
Spring Varsity Athletic Results
*As of July 17, 2018
GIRLS' SOCCER
LIS Runner-Up, State Champions!
All-LIS: Kate Johnston, Maggie Fralin, Julia Edwards, Maisy Fling, Kaitlyn Sanderson
All-LIS Coach of the Year: Rob Ukrop
All State: Julia Edwards, Maisy Fling, Kate Johnston, Maggie Fralin, Marianna McComb, Kaitlyn Sanderson
VISAA State Player of the Year: Julia Edwards
All-Metro Player of the Year: Kate Johnston
All-Metro 1st Team: Julia Edwards, Maisy Fling
BOYS' TENNIS
Prep League Champions! State Champions!
All-Prep: Scott Phillips, Dorsey Ducharme, Shaan Kapadia, Charlie Willard
Prep League Champion : Scott Phillips
All State: Scott Phillips, Dorsey Ducharme
State Coach of the Year: Karin Whitt
VISAA State Player of the Year: Scott Phillips
All-Metro Player of the Year: Scott Phillips
All-Metro 2nd Team: Dorsey Ducharme
MOUNTAIN BIKING
Co-ed
5th in the State at the JV Level
GOLF
3rd in Prep League; Tied for 4th in State
All-Prep: Hunter Milligan
TRACK AND FIELD
Girls
2nd in the LIS, 2nd in the State
All-LIS: Sadie Woodhouse, Izzy LeBey, Emily Mendelson, Mohini Johri, Elyse Cram, Maddy Watkins
All-State: Emily Mendelson, Eliza Stone, Sadie Woodhouse, Kathryn Sutherland, Mohini Johri, Izzy LeBey, Elyse Cram, Maddy Watkins
Most Valuable Field Events (State): Emily Mendelson
All-Metro: Emily Mendelson – Pole Vault
Sadie Woodhouse – Shot Put
Elyse Cram, Maddy Watkins, Izzy LeBey, Mohini Johri – 4x800 Relay
Boys
5th in the Prep League, 6th in the State
All-Prep: Will Neuner, Liam Bellamy, Johnny White, John Diemer
Sportsmanship Award in Prep League
All-State: Kitchy Hyman, John Diemer, Will Neuner, Johnny White, Liam Bellamy, Thomas Graeber
All-Metro: Kitchy Hyman – Shot Put
Will Neuner, John Diemer, Johnny White and Liam Bellamy - 4 x 800 Relay
BASEBALL
2nd in the Prep League, State Semifinalist
All-Prep: Trey Boll, Travis Reifsnider, Lew Rice, Michael Stewart
All-State: Travis Reifsnider, Lew Rice
All-Metro 1st Team: Travis Reifsnider
SOFTBALL
LIS Runner-Up, State Runner-Up
All-LIS: Madison Finchum, Claire Powell, Bailey Andress, Avery Freeman
All-State Team: Bailey Andress, Madison Finchum, Claire Powell, Avery Freeman
BOYS' LACROSSE
3rd in Prep League, State Quarterfinalist
All-Prep: Joe White, Jack Piland, Andrew Cooke, Garrett Wilson
Co-Player of the Year: Joe White
Sportsmanship Award in Prep League (tied with St.Christopher’s)
All-State: Joe White, Andrew Cooke
All-Metro Player of the Year: Joe White
All-Metro 2nd Team: Andrew Cooke
GIRLS' LACROSSE
LIS Runner-up, State Quarter-finalist
All-LIS: Maggie Bostain, Caroline Hall, Rachel Lifson, Harper Zaun
All-State: Maggie Bostain, Rachel Lifson
All-Metro Player of the Year: Maggie Bostain
All-Metro 1st Team: Rachel Lifson, Harper Zaun
All-Metro 2nd Team: Caroline Hall