“With this year’s award winners, one core value stood out, one that connects them all: excellence,” he said. “Every award presented this afternoon is a result of a commitment to excellence — a habit that required great self-discipline and perseverance to develop. Pursuing excellence is hard work, and we thank those who will be recognized for showing us the way.”
The 2018 Honors Assembly honorees are:
Civitan Honor Key
Lauren Brizzolara ʼ18
Malcolm U. Pitt, Jr. Service Award
Caroline Campos ʼ18
Appointment to the United States Naval Academy
Ashray Namala ʼ18
Elizabeth Bryson Powell Award
Wescott Lowe ʼ18
Virginia Courtney Simpson Award
Anika Prakash ‘19
Perrow History Award
Spencer Lyons ‘18
Madeline Smith ‘18
Britten Senior Math Award
Scott Phillips ‘18
Emily Yue ‘18
Frances Leigh Williams Journalism Award
Bailey Andress ‘19
Olivia Dimond ‘18
Jane Carlton Gremer ‘18
Lee Kennon ‘18
Elizabeth Klevana ‘19
Emily Mendelson ‘18
Senior Creative Writing Award
Olivia Dimond ‘18
Charlotte Stevens Junior English Award
Natasha Makarova ‘19
Charlie Willard ‘19
Helen Moon Senior English Award
Zach Bostic ‘18
Madeline Smith ‘18
Thalhimer Senior French Award
Jane Carlton Gremer ‘18
Taylor Ryckman ‘18
Senior Spanish Award
Ashley Eastep ‘18
David Hugo ‘18
Senior Latin Award
Ashray Namala ‘18
Senior Chinese Award
Ellie Angle ‘18
Emily Mendelson ‘18
Hirschler Science Research Award
Charlie Willard ‘19
Dr. Tapan Hazra Science Award
Avery Schebell ‘20
Osborne Senior Science Award
David Hugo ‘18
Margaret Daniel Senior Science Award
Emily Yue ‘18
Jake MacNelly Senior Art Purchase Award
Sponsored by the Class of 1990
Haley Kellam ‘18
Madeline Smith ‘18
Engard Senior Art Award
Izzy LeBey ‘18
Meade Spotts ‘18
Carolyn Levey Music Award
Georgia Vaughan ‘18
Osborne Music Award
David Hugo ‘18
Thespian Award
Olivia Dimond ‘18
Turner Wood ‘18
Technical Theater Award
Ashray Namala ‘18
Dance Award
Ellie Angle ‘18
Scott Harden Senior Performing Arts Award
Ashray Namala ‘18
Emily Yue ‘18
Richmond Times-Dispatch/Sports Backers Scholar-Athlete Award
Caroline Hall ‘18
Scott Phillips ‘18
Outstanding Senior Athlete Award
T Brewer ‘18
Reed Senior Athletic Award
Avery Freeman ‘18
Jacobs Senior Sportsmanship Award
T Brewer ‘18
Webb Senior Sportsmanship Award
Caroline Hall ‘18
William & Mary Leadership Award
Annie Mahoney ‘19
Brown Book Award
Will Hutchins ‘19
Maddy Watkins ‘19
Dartmouth Book Award
Virginia Kauders ‘19
Stephen Laming ‘19
Jefferson Book Award
Matthew Barbieri ‘19
Eliza Goggins ‘19
Harvard Prize Book Award
Jensen Richardson ‘19
Wellesley Book Award
Laura Fairlamb ‘19